Programme

Header image 1512938264

Programme

Wild clocks 2018

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 16

09:00 Start of the conference with coffee
09:30 - 10:00
Bart Kempenaers, Michaela Hau (Max Planck Institute for Ornithology): Welcome and Introduction

10:00-12:00   |  SESSION 1  |  WILD SLEEP
Session leader: John Lesku (La Trobe University, Australia)

10:00 - 10:20: Paul Manger  (U of the Witwatersrand, South Africa): The real feel of the environment and sleep onset and offset, a wild perspective
10:20 - 10:40: David Samson (U Toronto, Canada): The evolution of human sleep: evolutionary outliers within the primate order
10:40 - 11:00: Anne Aulsebrook (U Melbourne, Australia): Illuminating black swan sleep and rest
11:00 - 11:20: Erica Stuber (Yale University, USA): Variation in sleep behavior in wild birds: rhythmicity, plasticity, and individual differences
11:20 - 11:40: John Lesku (La Trobe University, Australia): Animals that sleep little: evolutionary patterns and ecology-induced plasticity
11:40 - 12:00: Discussion, chaired by John Lesku: General questions & Future opportunities

13:30-15:30   |  SESSION 2  |  WILD DAILY RHYTHMS
Session leader: Roelof Hut (U Groningen, The Netherlands)

13:30 - 13:55: Menno Gerkema (U Groningen): The Power of Rhythms: (a)synchrony
13:55 - 14:20: Nicholas Tyler (Tromso, Arctic U of Norway): Behavioural timing without clockwork in a large ungulate
14:20 - 14:45: Kwangwon Lee (Rutgers U, Camden, USA): Fitness in a microbe: how the circadian clock is shaped by the environment
14:45 - 15:05: Laura van Rosmalen (U Groningen): Maternal photoperiodic programming in voles
15:05 - 15:30: Dawei Wang (U Beijing, China): The photoperiodic system of wild Brandt’s voles

16:00-18:00  | SESSION 3  |  THE IMPACT OF HUMAN DISTURBANCES ON WILD SEASONAL AND DAILY CLOCKS
Session leader: Marcel Visser (Netherlands Institute of Ecology)

16:00 - 16:24: Marcel Visser (Netherlands Institute of Ecology): Climate change leads to selection on seasonal rhythms
16:24 - 16:48: Barbara Helm (U Groningen, The Netherlands): Evidence for evolution in the advancing phenology of a migratory bird
16:48 - 17:12: Stefanie Monecke (U Munich, Germany): Impact of hunting, climate change and light pollution on the annual cycle and thereby the population numbers of wild hamsters”
17:12 - 17:36: Kamiel Spoelstra (Netherlands Institute of Ecology): Rhythms in the dark: direct and systemic impact of light at night on daily and seasonal rhythms
17:36 - 17:55: Noga Kronfeld-Schor (Tel Aviv U, Israel): Circadian rhythms affected by human disturbances

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 17

08:30-10:30  |   SESSION 4   |  CIRCATIDAL AND CIRCALUNAR CLOCKS
Session leader: Tobias Kaiser (MPI for Evolutionary Biology, Germany)

08:30 - 08:55: Tobias Kaiser (MPI for Evolutionary Biology, Germany): Introduction – Circatidal clocks, circalunar clocks and “the wild“
08:55 - 09:20: Kristin Tessmar-Raible & Birgit Poehn (U Vienna, Austria): Time of day, season and moon phase timing in the marine bristle worm Platynereis dumerilii
09:20 - 09:45: Hiroki Takekata (U of the Ryukyus, Okinawa, Japan): Circatidal rhythm and its physiological mechanisms in the mangrove cricket
09:45 - 10:10: Lin Zhang (University of Leicester, UK): Molecular basis of tidal rhythms in an intertidal crustacean, Eurydice pulchra
10:10 - 10:30: General discussion

11:00-13:00   | SESSION 5  |  TIMING OF MIGRATION
Session leaders: Leonida Fusani (U Vienna), Miriam Liedvogel (MPI for Evolutionary Biology)

11:00 - 11:05: Miriam Liedvogel (MPI for Evolutionary Biology, Germany): Introduction to the field and overview of the symposium
11:05 - 11:25: Phillip Gienapp (Netherlands Institute of Ecology): Arrival timing in a short-distance migrant: environmental variables, phenotypic plasticity and genetic variation
11:25 - 11:45: Diego Rubolini (U Milano, Italy): A tale of clocks: associations of candidate genes polymorphism with migratory behaviour in birds
11:45 - 12:05: Steffen Hahn & Martins Briedis (Schweizerische Vogelwarte Sempach): The protandry paradigm revisited: is migration timing sex-specific throughout the annual cycle?
12:05 - 12:25: Kasper Thorup (Natural History Museum of Denmark): Timing across the annual cycle in free-flying migrant
12:25 - 13:00: General discussion, chaired by Leonida Fusani (University of Vienna, Austria) & Miriam Liedvogel (MPI for Evolutionary Biology, Germany)

16:00-18:00   |  SESSION 6  |  EQUATORIAL / TROPICAL RHYTHMS
Session leader: Micaela Martinez (Columbia University, USA)

16:00 - 16:05: Micaela Martinez (Columbia U, USA): Session Introduction
16:05 - 16:30: Robert Lucas (U of Manchester, UK): What information about the light environment is available to the mammalian circadian clock?
16:30 - 16:55: Ignacio Moore (Virginia Tech U, USA): Seasonal changes in the brain and behavior of an equatorial bird
16:55 - 17:20: Claudia Roberta de Castro Moreno (U de São Paulo, Brazil): Biological rhythms in humans living in equatorial communities
17:20 - 17:45: Charissa De Bekker (U of Central Florida, USA): What makes a zombie ant tick? Parasite hijacking of daily programs to manipulate host behavior
17:45 - 18:00: Discussion and brainstorming: Common misconceptions about equatorial/tropical rhythms

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18

08:30-10:30   | SESSION 7  |  EPIGENETICS AND CLOCKS
Session leader: Tyler Stevenson (U of Aberdeen, Scotland)

08:30 - 08:54: Eran Tauber (U of Haifa, Israel): Epigenetic encoding of the photoperiod in the jewel wasp Nasonia
08:54 - 09:18: Arild Husby (U of Uppsala, Sweden): Temporal patterns of DNA methylation and timing of reproduction in great tits
09:18 - 09:42: Matt Hindle (U of Edinburgh, Scotland): Shifting photoperiods are marked by genome-wide DNA methylation changes in the ovine pars tuberalis
09:42 - 10:06: Selma Masri (U of California Irvine, USA): Circadian Clock and Epigenetic Control: Implications for Metabolism and Cancer
10:06 - 10:30: Steve Brown (U of Zurich, Switzerland): Circadian rhythms: cellular and molecular technologies ripe for speciation

11:00 - 13:00: General discussion

 
loading content
Go to Editor View